October 2010

W St. Brendan’s N.S.

Parents’ Association Newsletter

October 2010

Dear Parent,

Welcome to the October edition of this newsletter produced by the Parents Association of St. Brendan’s National School, Rathcoole.

Reminders

  • Application forms for the Discover Cork, Schools’ Heritage Projects are now available.  The competition is open for students in 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th classes.  Projects may be entered by individuals, small groups or an entire class.

Dates for your Diary

  • School will close for mid-term on Friday October 22nd and will re-open on Tuesday November 2nd.
  • The Enrolment Mass for Confirmation will take place in Derrinagree Church on Saturday November 13th at 7.30pm.  Confirmation day is Tuesday 29th March.
  • The Enrolment Mass for First Holy Communion will take place in Dromagh Church on Saturday November 20th at 7.30pm.  First Holy Communion day is Saturday 14th May.

New Committee

The Annual General Meting of the Parents’ Association took place in the school on Monday 27th September.  It was agreed that a parent representing each of the eight classes would form the committee, with the positions of chair, secretary and treasurer being filled from this committee.  This process was finalised at a further meeting which took place on Monday 11th October.

The committee is as follows:

Class Parent Phone Number Child’s Name

Juniors              Bridget Buckley                        087-9927042                           Carolyn

Seniors Patsy Lehane                            087-2059549                           Emma

First                 Valérie Mc Groary                   087-2110143                           Adam

Second             Anna-Marie Callaghan  087-9190637                           Eimear

Third                Veronica Murphy                     086-8551812                           Leah

Fourth              P.J. Cremin                              083-3039429                           Thomas

Fifth                 Mary Condon                           087-3107597                           Stephen

Sixth                 Maura Dunlea                           087-7428155                           Ian

Chair: P.J. Cremin

Secretary: Anna-Marie Callaghan

Treasurer: Veronica Murphy

Class Trips

5th and 6th class enjoyed a trip to the Lifetime Learning Lab in Cork City on Friday 15th October.  Students participated in Experiments in the fields of magnetism/forces and construction.

5th and 6th class students attended the Earth Day celebrations at Dromagh Church on Wednesday September 29th.  A number of nesting boxes for birds were installed.  Sophie Cotter (5th class) spoke about her project on Owls.

School Notices

  • Sherkin Results – Congratulations to all our prize winners!(see results on back page)

Thank-you

A special word of thanks goes to transition year students, Daniel O’Keeffe, Darragh Crowley and Denis O’Donoghue, for the time and effort which they put into football training for 3rd to 6th class pupils every Wednesday afternoon.  Daniel, Darragh and Denis are pupils of Colaiste Treasa in Kanturk and past pupils of St. Brendan’s N.S.

Congratulations

Special Congratulations to Samantha Fuller-Buckland on the birth of their daughter Chelsea, a sister for Brittany (5th class), Shannon (3rd class) and Paige.

Sherkin Island Competition Winners 2010

  • Dr. Michael Kennedy Award

Prize: €100.00                       Diarmuid Cronin

  • Prize: Seashore & Wildlife Flowers Beginner’s Guide

Precious Akinbiodun          Rebecca O’Leary, Heather O’Connor               Conor O’Callaghan

Patrick Buckley                    Ben Senior,                            Shane Buckley,                     Sean O’Donoghue

Ryan Carroll                          Mark Casey,                          Darren Collins                       Mary Redic

Tomás Cronin                       Jenny Collins                        Cian Linehan                        Aisling Dennehy

  • Prize: A to Z of Geology

Bryan Dunlea

Sarah Linehan

  • Prize: Digital Camera

Anna Buckley

Michelle O’Riordan

Laura O’Dwyer

  • Prize: DVD 5-box  set of “Planet Earth”

Melanie Redic,

Dylan Condon,

Stephen Condon

  • Prize: Fishing rod, reel & lifejacket

Daragh Kelleher,                  Hannah Carter,

Ryan Morris Murray,          Alex Dennehy

  • Prize: Ireland Our Island Home/Ireland’s Garden B

Grace Cotter

Neil O’Leary

  • Prize: Ireland’s Bird life: A World of Beauty

Jason Carroll,                        Jamie Brophy                        Michelle Clery,

Emma Ducey,                        Aoife Buckley                       Martina O’Donoghue

Leah Murphy                       Mary Buckley                       Gavin O’Keeffe

Jack Hanover                        Sophie Cotter                        Michelle Lehane

Group

Digital Camera                                                                      3rd & 4th Class

Colouring Books                                                                  Junior & Senior Infants

Colouring Books                                                                  1st & 2nd Class

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*